Cambridge Insurance Brokers Ltd., and Property and Casualty (P&C) insurance brokers in Canada are committed to respecting the privacy rights of individuals, by ensuring that their personal information is collected, used and disclosed in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances

The federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) applies to all insurance brokerages. In 2015, provisions in the Digital Privacy Act, amending the PIPEDA, created additional responsibilities for businesses operating in Canada.

Policy 1 – Accountability

We are responsible for all personal information under our control and will designate one or more individuals who will be accountable for the organization’s compliance with the policies and procedures described in this manual.

Policy 2 – Identifying Purposes and Consequences

We will identify the purposes for which personal information may be used at or before the time the information is collected by us and outline the consequences of granting consent.

 Policy 3 – Consent

We will obtain the appropriate consent from individuals for the collection, use, or disclosure of their personal information, except where the law provides an exemption

Policy 4 – Limiting Collection

The personal information we collect will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes we have identified.

Policy 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

Policy 6 – Accuracy

The personal information we collect will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Policy 7 – Safeguards

We will safeguard the security of personal information under our control in a manner using physical, organizational and technical measures that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Policy 8 – Openness

We will make readily available to individuals specific information about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information which is under our control.

 Policy 9 – Individual Access

Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information which is under our control, and may be given access to, and challenge the accuracy and completeness of that information.

Policy 10 – Challenging Compliance

An individual may address a challenge concerning compliance with the above policies and procedures to our Privacy Officer.

Our Privacy Officer may be contacted as follows:

Cambridge Insurance Brokers (Preston) Ltd. & Cambridge Insurance Brokers (Mississauga) Ltd.

Name of Privacy Officer:   Dianne Andernacht

Address: 1165 Franklin Blvd., Suite D,
Cambridge, ON
N1R 8E1

Phone: 519-624-6072

Fax: 519-624-6077

Email: dandernacht@cibl.ca